Dublin Juv. Champs - Day 3 and 4 - Report

Fri/Sat, 15th/16th June 2018

 

 

 

Well done to all our athletes taking part on Day 3 and Day 4 of the Dublin Championships both in Irishtown.

Friday night saw all three of our relay teams narrowly miss out on a podium place coming in fourth in the U13G and U13B 4x100m relays and the U19 boys also coming fourth in the U19 4x400m.

However, there was some medal success with Ethan Monahan claiming Bronze in the U13B Shot Put.

Saturday was a great day with five medals and two fourth places for the nine athletes taking part.

Rebecca Ward was first up in the 400m U18G and toughed it out to claim the silver in an agonisingly close to a sub-60 second time in 60.2 seconds.

Simon Ayres, whose warm-up consisted of sprinting from the car to the start-line, ran a superb 400m lap in the U19B in around 51 seconds to take second place and the Silver medal.

Neal Zheng, in his first Dublin Championships, made a fantastic start throwing the 4k U16B Shot Put out to 9.86 metres to take second place and Silver. An hour or so later, in the U16B discus, he almost made it two medals after just stepping outside the circle on his last throw which would have taken Bronze but fourth place, with a throw of 25.76m and another qualification for nationals, is a great result.

Zoe Coquart took to the track in the U14G 200m and performed superbly to make it to the final and take a brilliant fourth place and thus qualify for nationals

Nkem Onwumereh was up next in the U15B 200m and ran a seriously fast 23.47 seconds to take the title and the Gold medal.

Rebecca Ward was in form once again in the U18G 200m final and ran brilliantly to claim third place and the Bronze medal

Well done also to our other MSB athletes in Irishtown today: Louie Woodger in the U14B discus, David Onwumereh, Anastasia Casey and Sinead Dowling in their respective U14B, U15G and U14G 200m races.

Thanks to the parents, coaches and those who helped out with the officiating (Gabriella, Brian and Mark)

 

Podium:

Age

Event

Medal

Athlete

Time/Distance

U13B

Shot Put (1k)

Bronze

Ethan Monahan

?

U15B

200m

Gold

Nkem Onwumereh

23.47

U16B

Shot Put (4k)

Silver

Neal Zheng

9.86m

U18G

200m

Bronze

Rebecca Ward

?

U18G

400m

Silver

Rebecca Ward

60.2

U19B

400m

Silver

Simon Ayres

51.?


 National Qualifiers:

Age

Event

Position

Athlete

Time

U14G

200m

4th

Zoe Coquart

?

U16B

Discus (1k)

4th

Neal Zheng

25.76m