National Juv, Indoors

25/26th Mar & 1st Apr 2017

 ait pic

 

Good luck to all our MSB athletes involved in the Juvenile Indoor National Championships that they take place over this weekend and the following weekend.

Athletes, dates, events, check-in closing times and rough start times are included in the table below. Make sure you get there in plenty of time so you can check-in and warm up.

If anyone cannot make it/gets injured/is sick please let us know as soon as possible (especially relays as we have subs available who will only travel if needed and have prior notice)

Event Age Name Date Check In Closes Time Notes
             
High Jump U17B Sean White-Mullen Sat 25/03/2017 09:30 10:00 High Jump 1
Relay U13G Aoife Brown Sat 25/03/2017 09:30 From 10:30 Finals follow after heats
Relay U13G Leila McCormack Sat 25/03/2017 09:30 From 10:30 Finals follow after heats 
Relay U13G Gara Williams Sat 25/03/2017 09:30 From 10:30 Finals follow after heats
Relay U13G Zoe Coquart Sat 25/03/2017 09:30 From 10:30 Finals follow after heats
Relay U13B Ben O'Neill Sat 25/03/2017 09:30 From 10:30 Finals follow after heats
Relay U13B Louie Woodger Sat 25/03/2017 09:30 From 10:30 Finals follow after heats 
Relay U13B Sam Dunne Sat 25/03/2017 09:30 From 10:30 Finals follow after heats 
Relay U13B Thomas Bolton Sat 25/03/2017 09:30 From 10:30 Finals follow after heats 
Relay U15B Nkem Onwumereh Sat 25/03/2017 09:30 From 10:30 Finals follow after heats
Relay U15B Traian Rebegea Sat 25/03/2017 09:30 From 10:30 Finals follow after heats
Relay U15B Sean Og Mac Seoin Sat 25/03/2017 09:30 From 10:30 Finals follow after heats
Relay U15B Finn Woodger Sat 25/03/2017 09:30 From 10:30 Finals follow after heats
             
Shot Put U13B James Monahan Sun 26/03/2017 09:30 10:00  
Shot Put U13B Louie Woodger Sun 26/03/2017 09:30 10:00  
400m U18B Simon Ayres Sun 26/03/2017 09:30 10:00 If finals required then at 2:00pm
1500m U16B Robert Rebegea Sun 26/03/2017 09:30 10:50 If finals required then after sprints
1500m U17G Aisling Mohan Sun 26/03/2017 09:30 10:50 If finals required then after sprints
1500m U18B David Troy Sun 26/03/2017 09:30 10:50 If finals required then after sprints
60m U14B Nkem Onwumereh Sun 26/03/2017 13:00 From 14:30 Finals follow after heats
             
600m U12B Thomas Bolton Sat 01/04/2017 10:00 From 11:15 Finals in afternoon after hurdles
600m U13G Aoife Brown Sat 01/04/2017 10:00 From 11:15 Finals in afternoon after hurdles
600m U13G Gara Williams Sat 01/04/2017 10:00 From 11:15 Finals in afternoon after hurdles
800m U14G Sadhbh Mohan Sat 01/04/2017 10:00 From 11:15 Finals in afternoon after hurdles
800m U14G Viviana McCann Sat 01/04/2017 10:00 From 11:15 Finals in afternoon after hurdles
800m U14B James Bolton Sat 01/04/2017 10:00 From 11:15 Finals in afternoon after hurdles
800m U15B Finn Woodger Sat 01/04/2017 10:00 From 11:15 Finals in afternoon after hurdles
800m U17G Molly Brown Sat 01/04/2017 10:00 From 11:15 Finals in afternoon after hurdles
800m U18B Mark O'Connor Sat 01/04/2017 10:00 From 11:15 Finals in afternoon after hurdles

The full timetables are here:

Please double-check your event is listed as above

The indoor arena is situated in the Institute of Technology in Athlone and is about 75-90 mins drive from Dublin. There is one toll on the way which is €1.90

It’s usually a €10 entry fee for each day for each adult with kids going in free and bear in mind hoodie tops are usually €30 if you want to buy one.

Bring:

  •        Singlet
  •         Spikes (5mm max and make sure they are clean)
  •         Water
  •         Food (healthy snacks)